Republic of Ireland 0-0 Wales

24 March, 2017
Aviva Stadium, Dublin

World Cup 2018 - Group D qualifying match

Attendance: 51,700

referee: Nicola Rizzoli (Italy)

Republic of Ireland v Wales (c) Propaganda Photo

Rep. IrelandWales

23. Darren Randolph

2. Séamus Coleman

sub (12. Cyrus Christie 72')

3. Richard Keogh

4. John O'Shea

5. James McClean

13. Jeff Hendrick

17. Stephen Ward

6. Glenn Whelan

18. David Meyler yellow 46'

sub (7. Aiden McGeady 80' yellow 90')

9. Shane Long

19. Jonathan Walters

1. Wayne Hennessey (67)

2. Chris Gunter (78)

3. Neil Taylor (39) red 69'

4. Ben Davies (29)

5. James Chester (22)

6. Ashley Williams (70)

7. Joe Allen (35)

16. Joe Ledley (72)

sub (17. Ashley Richards 72') (11)

9. Hal Robson-Kanu (40)

sub (18. Sam Vokes 46') (49)

10. Aaron Ramsey (46) yellow 46'

11. Gareth Bale (66) yellow 68'

subs (unused):

1. Kieren Westwood

8. James McCarthy

10. Kevin Doyle

11. Daryl Horgan

14. John Egan

15. Conor Hourihane

16. Colin Doyle

20. Jonathan Hayes

21. Callum O'Dowda

22. Alex Pearce

subs (unused):

12. Owain Fôn Williams

21. Danny Ward

8. Andy King

13. Shaun MacDonald

14. Dave Edwards

15. Harry Wilson

19. James Collins

20. Joe Walsh

22. Tom Bradshaw

23. Ben Woodburn

Rep of Ireland v Wales: 24 March 2017

Notes:

Neil Taylor became the 17th Welsh player to be sent off during an international match.

Manager's record:
CHRIS COLEMANPWDLFA
WCQ154561724
EC6402106
ECQ10631114
Friendly11236917
ALL421611154651

Wales' all time record against Republic of Ireland

 PWDLFA
Home513146
Away9414910
ALL145451316

Qualifying Group D Table

  PWDLFAPts
1.Serbia633013712
2.Repuplic of Ireland63308412
3.Wales6150958
4.Austria6222988
5.Georgia60336103
6.Moldova60244152